Deborah Pueschel v. Elaine Chao ( 2020 )
[…] former agency. The dismissal of Count three was error, she
    contends, because the federal government’s demand that she
    surrender her benefits imposed an unacceptable burden on her
    ability to run for office. She notes that this court’s precedent
    did not involve a choice imposed by the government and
    maintains that the district court’s reliance on the Supreme
    6
    Court’s approval of the Hatch Act was inapposite to the issue
    presented.
    A.
    The Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (“FECA”), 
    5 U.S.C. § 8101
     et seq., provides that the decision of the
    Secretary of Labor or her designee “in allowing or denying a
    payment” of federal workers’ compensation benefits is “(1)
    final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all
    questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by
    another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus
    or otherwise.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 8128
    (b)(1)–(2). Consequently, as to
    Count one, Pueschel concedes on appeal that the prayer for
    relief in her complaint is “inartfully worded,” Appellant’s Br.
    20, and urges Count one be read as “not . . . directed at any act