Charles Gresham v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] , 583 (2012). States have a choice whether to
    expand Medicaid to cover this new population of individuals.
    NFIB, 
    567 U.S. at 587
    . Arkansas expanded Medicaid coverage
    to the new population effective January 1, 2014, through their
    participation in private health plans, known as qualified health
    plans, with the state paying premiums on behalf of enrollees.
    Appellees’ Br. 14; Gresham v. Azar, 
    363 F. Supp. 3d 165
    , 171
    (D.D.C. 2019).
    Medicaid establishes certain minimum coverage
    requirements that states must include in their plans. 42 U.S.C.
    § 1396a. States can deviate from those requirements if the
    4
    Secretary waives them so that the state can engage in
    “experimental, pilot, or demonstration project[s].” 
    42 U.S.C. § 1315
    (a). The section authorizes the Secretary to approve
    “any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the
    judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the
    objectives” of Medicaid. 
    Id.
    Arkansas applied to amend its existing waiver under
    § 1315 on June 30, 2017. Arkansas Administrative Record
    2057 (“Ark. AR”). Arkansas gained approval for its initial
    Medicaid demonstration waiver in September 2013. In 2016,