Level the Playing Field v. FEC ( 2020 )
[…] rules of the Federal Election Commission (the “Commission”)
    for determining which candidates are, or will be, eligible to
    participate in the debates.
    The Commission’s regulations allow a non-profit
    organization to stage candidate debates in federal elections so
    long as the organization does not “endorse, support, or oppose
    political candidates or political parties.”          
    11 C.F.R. § 110.13
    (a)(1). The debates must “include at least two
    candidates” and cannot be structured “to promote or advance
    one candidate over another.” 
    Id.
     at § 110.13(b). Staging
    organizations must use “pre-established objective criteria” to
    select eligible candidates, and for general election debates,
    cannot “use nomination by a particular political party as the sole
    objective criterion.” Id. at § 110.13(c).
    The plaintiffs in this case are Level the Playing Field, a
    non-profit corporation created to promote independent
    candidates for elected office; Peter Ackerman, a registered voter
    from the District of Columbia; the Green Party; and the