Merck & Co., Inc. v. HHS ( 2020 )
[…] delegate to [the Department] the power to promulgate the
    [Disclosure Rule].”); see also Manufacturers Br. 22–35. But
    we need not decide whether Sections 1302(a) and 1395hh(a)(1)
    unambiguously foreclose any regulation of pharmaceutical
    advertisements or price disclosure requirements.        Even
    assuming that the statutory provisions confer some relevant
    regulatory authority in those areas, the Disclosure Rule’s
    blunderbuss operation falls beyond any reasonable exercise of
    the Secretary’s statutorily assigned power.2
    Recall that, as relevant here, Section 1302(a) directs the
    Secretary to “make and publish such rules and regulations, not
    inconsistent with [the Social Security Act], as may be
    necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with
    which [the Secretary] is charged under” the Medicare and
    Medicaid programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (emphasis added).
    Similarly, Section 1395hh(a)(1) directs the Secretary to
    “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out
    the administration of the insurance programs under” the