Merck & Co., Inc. v. HHS ( 2020 )
[…] Medicaid, Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Azar, 
    943 F.3d 953
    , 954 (D.C. Cir. 2019). See Anna Jacques 
    Hosp., 797 F.3d at 1157
    .
    This case involves two provisions of the Social Security
    Act.
    First, as relevant here, 42 U.S.C. § 1302(a) empowers the
    Secretary of Health and Human Services to “make and publish
    such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with [the Social
    Security Act], as may be necessary to the efficient
    administration of the functions with which [the Secretary] is
    charged” under the Medicare and Medicaid statutes. 42 U.S.C.
    § 1302(a).
    Second, 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1) provides that the
    “Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary
    to carry out the administration of the [Medicare] insurance
    programs[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1).
    B
    After undertaking the notice and comment process, the
    Centers published the Disclosure Rule in May 2019. See 84
    Fed. Reg. 20,732 (May 10, 2019). The Rule requires