Merck & Co., Inc. v. HHS ( 2020 )
[…] Medicare or Medicaid.
    Id. at 20,732,
    20,758 (codified at 42
    C.F.R. § 403.1200 (2019)); see
    id. at 20,735.
    Specifically,
    television advertisements for covered pharmaceuticals must
    include a textual statement disclosing “the current list price for
    a typical 30-day regimen or for a typical course of treatment[.]”
    Id. at 20,758
    (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 403.1202). The only
    exception is for drugs with a list price of “less than $35 per
    month for a 30-day supply or typical course of treatment[.]”
    Id. at 20,732,
    20,758 (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 403.1200).1
    The Rule defines “[l]ist price” as “the wholesale
    acquisition cost” for the pharmaceutical. 84 Fed. Reg. at
    20,758 (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 403.1201(c)). “Wholesale
    acquisition cost” is, in turn, defined as “the manufacturer’s list
    price for the prescription drug or biological product to
    wholesalers or direct purchasers[,] * * * not including prompt
    pay or other discounts, rebates or reductions in price[.]”
    Id. (codified at
    42 C.F.R. § 403.1201(d)). The Rule acknowledges
    that the price manufacturers must disclose “may be different”
    from what consumers actually pay.
    Id. (codified at
    42 C.F.R.
    § 403.1202).
    The Disclosure Rule identifies 42 U.S.C. §§ 1302 and