United States v. Hirani Engineering & Land Surveying, PC ( 2020 )
[…] Every person that has furnished labor or material in
    carrying out work provided for in a contract for which
    a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of
    this title and that has not been paid in full within 90
    days after the day on which the person did or
    performed the last of the labor or furnished or
    supplied the material for which the claim is made may
    bring a civil action on the payment bond for the
    amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought
    and may prosecute the action to final execution and
    judgment for the amount due.
    Id. § 3133(b)(1).
    But Miller Act claims must be brought within
    a one-year statute of limitations: “An action brought under this
    subsection must be brought no later than one year after the day
    on which the last of the labor was performed or material was
    8
    supplied by the person bringing the action.”
    Id. § 3133(b)(4)
    (emphasis added).
    Neither the Supreme Court nor this court have addressed
    when a Miller Act cause of action accrues. Upon canvassing
    federal district and appellate court cases, the district court
    observed that the “courts have taken three approaches in