United States v. David Bowser ( 2020 )
[…] convictions, and the district court’s decision to dismiss the theft
    charge with prejudice instead of granting a judgment of
    acquittal. Last, Bowser claims that, because he should have
    been acquitted on some of these counts, “spillover prejudice”
    requires us to vacate his convictions on the false-statement
    charges. We reject both parties’ arguments and affirm.
    II
    We begin with the Government’s appeal of the district
    court’s order granting a judgment of acquittal on Bowser’s
    obstruction-of-Congress charge. See 18 U.S.C. § 1505. That
    8
    statute criminalizes the obstruction of “any inquiry or
    investigation [that] is being had by either House, or any
    committee of either House or any joint committee of the
    Congress.”
    Id. The Government
    concedes that the Office is
    neither a “House,” nor a “committee,” nor a “joint committee.”
    Gov’t Br. 49, 53 n.16. Instead, the Government emphasizes that
    the statute extends to any investigations “being had by” the