Jordan Louie v. Stephen Dickson ( 2020 )
[…] project requiring “the use of publicly owned land of a . . .
    recreation area . . . of national, State, or local significance,”
    unless “there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that
    land” and the project includes “all possible planning to
    minimize harm” to the protected resource. 
    Id.
    4
    The FAA may also delegate some of those responsibilities
    to States. Under the FAA’s State block grant program, the
    FAA may designate up to twenty qualified States “to assume
    administrative responsibility for all airport grant amounts.” 
    Id.
    § 47128(a). To be eligible, a State must have “agreed to
    comply with United States Government standard requirements
    for administering the block grant, including [NEPA], State and
    local environmental policy acts, Executive orders, agency
    regulations and guidance, and other Federal environmental
    requirements.” Id. § 47128(b)(4).
    B.
    In 2005, the FAA approved an EA and issued a FONSI on
    construction of the Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport. The
    Paulding County Airport Authority, however, was unable to
    develop much of the originally planned area, leading the