Nat'l Assoc. of Regulatory v. FERC ( 2020 )
[…] (2009); 
    EPSA, 136 S. Ct. at 772
    (explaining that the order
    challenged there “continue[d] Order No. 719’s policy of
    allowing any state regulatory body to prohibit customers in its
    retail market from taking part in wholesale demand response
    programs”). In a nutshell, the demand response program
    enabled wholesale markets to compensate consumers for not
    using electric power at peak times, as a means of reducing
    pressure on the grid and lowering wholesale rates. See 
    EPSA, 136 S. Ct. at 769-71
    ; 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(b)(4) (defining
    “demand response” as “a reduction in the consumption of
    electric energy by customers from their expected consumption
    19
    in response to an increase in the price of electric energy or to
    incentive payments designed to induce lower consumption of
    electric energy”). The Supreme Court described the opt-out
    feature as “cooperative federalism,” 
    EPSA, 136 S. Ct. at 780
    ,
    evidencing FERC’s “recognition of the linkage between
    wholesale and retail markets and the States’ role in overseeing
    retail sales,”
    id. at 779.