Nat'l Assoc. of Regulatory v. FERC ( 2020 )
[…] federal markets. We find no foul here, so we deny the Petitions.
    I.
    Under the Federal Power Act (“FPA” or “Act”), 16 U.S.C.
    § 791a et seq., Congress gives the Federal Energy Regulatory
    Commission (“FERC” or “the Commission”) exclusive
    authority over the regulation of “‘the sale of electric energy at
    wholesale in interstate commerce,’ including both wholesale
    electricity rates and any rule or practice ‘affecting’ such rates,”
    FERC v. Elec. Power Supply Ass’n (EPSA), 
    136 S. Ct. 760
    , 766
    (2016) (quoting 16 U.S.C. §§ 824(b), 824e(a)), along with
    “jurisdiction over all facilities for such transmission or sale of
    electric energy,” 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1). Congress charged
    FERC with ensuring that “both wholesale rates and the panoply
    of rules and practices affecting them” are “just and reasonable.”
    
    EPSA, 136 S. Ct. at 773
    (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a)) (“FERC