American Hospital Association v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] agency has little control over how frequently hospitals will
    provide that service. Consequently, even if payment rates
    remain constant, an increase in the amount of services provided
    will cause an increase in overall Medicare expenditures.
    Congress addressed that possibility in subparagraph (2)(F)
    of the OPPS statute, the provision centrally in issue in this case.
    Subparagraph (2)(F) directs HHS to “develop a method for
    controlling unnecessary increases in the volume of covered
    [outpatient] services.”
    Id. § 1395l(t)(2)(F).
    Relatedly,
    Congress also authorized HHS to reduce the conversion factor,
    thereby shrinking projected overall expenditures, if it
    “determines under methodologies described in [sub]paragraph
    (2)(F) that the volume of services paid for . . . increased beyond
    6
    amounts established through those methodologies.”
    Id. § 1395l(t)(9)(C).
    B.
    Some hospitals provide outpatient care at facilities known
    as off-campus provider-based departments (PBDs), which are