American Hospital Association v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] that HHS’s authority to annually set SCOD rates is located in
    paragraphs (2) and (9) rather than paragraph (14).
    First, Congress on several occasions has specifically
    noted, directly in the statutory text, that certain OPPS-related
    decisions fall under paragraph (2). When Congress authorized
    HHS to make “outlier adjustments” and “pass-through
    payments,” it fleshed out how those actions would work in
    paragraphs (5) and (6) respectively, but lodged the authority to
    14
    make the adjustments in the newly added subparagraph (2)(E).
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(2)(E). When Congress added
    paragraphs (13) and (18), which address adjustments for rural
    and cancer hospitals, respectively, it similarly provided that
    those adjustments would fall under subparagraph (2)(E). 42
    U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(13)(B) (“the Secretary shall provide for an
    appropriate adjustment under paragraph (2)(E)”); id.
    § 1395l(t)(18)(B) (“the Secretary shall . . . provide for an
    appropriate adjustment under paragraph (2)(E)”). But when
    Congress added the SCOD reimbursement provisions of
    paragraph (14) in 2003, it included no such language
    referencing paragraph (2).