American Hospital Association v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] subclause (I) authorizes only with that data. The majority also
    renders superfluous the entirety of subparagraph (D). See
    42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(D). That subparagraph, occupying
    nearly a full column in the U.S. Code, specifies in detail how
    the “[a]cquisition cost survey for hospital outpatient drugs” is
    to be conducted, first by the Government Accountability Office
    (GAO) and later by HHS, after that agency has “tak[en] into
    account” the Comptroller General’s “recommendations” as to
    the “frequency and methodology of subsequent surveys.” Id.
    § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(i)-(ii). Subparagraph (D) further includes a
    provision dealing with “survey requirements,” mandating that
    the GAO and HHS surveys “shall have a large sample of
    hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant
    estimate of the average hospital acquisition cost for each
    specified covered outpatient drug.” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iii).
    9
    And a later clause details how acquisition-cost variations by
    hospital group are to be identified in GAO’s initial surveys if
    they are to justify reimbursement-rate variations, noting that
    the Comptroller General “shall determine and report to
    Congress if there is (and the extent of any) variation in hospital
    acquisition costs for drugs among hospitals based on the
    volume of covered [outpatient department] services performed
    by such hospitals or other relevant characteristics of such
    hospitals (as defined by the Comptroller General).” Id.
    § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iv).
    The majority’s reading drains each of these provisions of
    meaning.      It allows the agency simply to purport to
    approximate hospital acquisition costs, and to claim authority
    to vary reimbursement rates by hospital group, based on