American Hospital Association v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] separate adjustment to SCOD payment rates to account for
    “overhead costs” and “related expenses” (“such as pharmacy
    services and handling costs”). 
    Id.
     § 1395l(t)(14)(E). And more
    broadly, many other OPPS provisions reflect the goal of
    aligning payments to hospitals with their costs. See id.
    § 1395l(t)(2)(C) (grouping and weighting under paragraph (2)
    must be “based on median . . . hospital costs”); id.
    § 1395l(t)(2)(D) (“wage adjustment factor” must account for
    “relative differences in labor and labor-related costs”); id.
    § 1395l(t)(5)(B) (“outlier adjustments” must “approximate the
    marginal cost of care”); id. § 1395l(t)(9)(A) (“periodic . . .
    adjustments” must be based on “new cost data”); id.
    § 1395l(t)(13)(A) (authorizing adjustments if “costs incurred
    by hospitals located in rural areas . . . exceed those costs
    incurred by hospitals located in urban areas”); id.
    § 1395l(t)(18)(B) (same for cancer hospitals).
    23
    All of that supports HHS’s understanding that the
    “purposes” of paragraph 14 for which the agency can “adjust[]”
    SCOD payments under subclause (II) include aligning