American Hospital Association v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
    § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II). That is precisely what HHS did
    when it imposed its 28.5% reduction in payments to 340B
    hospitals for SCODs.
    In arguing that HHS lacked authority under subclause (II)
    to undertake that measure, the Hospitals focus on subclause
    (I)’s requirement that, if payment amounts are keyed to
    “average acquisition cost” under that provision—as opposed to
    average price under subclause (II)—then the agency must take
    “into account the hospital acquisition cost survey data under
    subparagraph (D).”         Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(I).       And
    subparagraph (D) imposes stringent data-quality requirements,
    mandating that the cost surveys “shall have a large sample of
    hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant
    estimate of the average hospital acquisition cost for each
    [SCOD].” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iii).
    Because Congress required HHS to “tak[e] into account”
    robust study data when setting SCOD rates at average
    acquisition cost under subclause (I), the Hospitals argue, HHS
    cannot use its subclause (II) authority to adjust ASP in order to