Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] an interpretation that would render the provision
    unconstitutional.
    The text and structure of the 2006 MCA show that
    Congress established a new office—the Convening
    Authority—and tasked the Secretary with selecting the person
    to fill that office. By referring to the Convening Authority by
    name and using the definite article “the,” several sections of the
    26
    2006 MCA strongly suggest that the Convening Authority is a
    distinct office and not simply a duty to be performed by
    existing officers. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 948i(b) (2006) (“[T]he
    convening authority shall detail as members of the commission
    such members … [who] in the opinion of the convening
    authority, are best qualified for the duty.”); see also
    id. § 950b(a); id.
    § 950b(b); § 948l(a). The text of the 2006 MCA
    is in stark contrast to the UCMJ, which specifically lists
    existing officers who are permitted to perform the function of
    convening courts-martial. See 10 U.S.C. § 822. The 2006