Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] This consistent
    usage extends to other parts of the United States Code as well. For
    instance, in a provision punishing the bribery of public officials, the
    term “public official” includes “an officer or employee or person
    acting for or on behalf of the United States, or any department,
    agency or branch of Government … in any official function.” 18
    U.S.C. § 201(a)(1).
    16
    U.S.C. § 948i(a) (2006) (“Any commissioned officer of the
    armed forces on active duty is eligible to serve on a military
    commission.”);
    id. § 948j(b) (“A
    military judge shall be a
    commissioned officer of the armed forces.”);
    id. § 949b(b) (prohibiting
    the consideration of military commission
    performance when “determining whether a commissioned
    officer of the armed forces is qualified to be advanced in
    grade”). Rather than use the military officer language found
    elsewhere in the 2006 MCA, Section 948h uses the more
    generic “officer … of the United States,” without qualification.
    This language mirrors the text of the Constitution’s
    Appointments Clause, U.S. CONST. art.