Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] commission system established by Congress in the Military
    Commissions Act of 2006 (“2006 MCA”), Pub. L. No. 109-
    366, 120 Stat. 2600.1 In previous opinions, we have provided a
    detailed account of his legal actions, so we provide only a brief
    summary here. See Al Bahlul v. United States (Al Bahlul I),
    
    767 F.3d 1
    , 5–8 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (en banc); Al Bahlul v. United
    States (Al Bahlul III), 
    840 F.3d 757
    , 758 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (per
    curiam).
    Al Bahlul was tried by a military commission convened
    pursuant to the 2006 MCA. Section 948h of the 2006 MCA
    provides that “[m]ilitary commissions … may be convened by
    the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or official of the
    United States designated by the Secretary for that purpose.” 10
    U.S.C. § 948h. In a number of provisions, the 2006 MCA refers
    1
    Congress amended the 2006 MCA three years later. See National
    Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-
    84, §§ 1801–07, 123 Stat. 2190, 2574–2614 (2009) (“Military