Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Appointments are not herein otherwise
    provided for, and which shall be established by
    Law; but the Congress may by Law vest the
    Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they
    think proper, in the President alone, in the
    Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.
    U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. Courts have long referred to
    officers who must be appointed by the President with Senate
    confirmation as “principal officers.” See, e.g., United States v.
    Germaine, 
    99 U.S. 508
    , 509–11 (1878). The statute
    establishing the Convening Authority, Section 948h of the
    2006 MCA, provides that “[m]ilitary commissions … may be
    convened by the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or
    official of the United States designated by the Secretary for that
    purpose.” 10 U.S.C. § 948h. The Convening Authority has
    significant authority, including wide discretion to review a
    military commission’s findings and sentences. See 10 U.S.C.
    § 950b(c)(2)(C) (2006) (“[T]he convening authority may, in
    13