Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] is punishable” and that “[t]he United States has” historically “used
    military tribunals to punish unprivileged belligerents for the offense
    of conspiracy to violate the law of war”).
    31
    indefinite solitary confinement and that the government’s
    current policies wrongfully bar him from parole consideration.
    Al Bahlul’s challenges to the ongoing status of his confinement
    are outside our jurisdiction on direct appeal, which is limited to
    “determin[ing] the validity of a final judgment rendered by a
    military commission.” 10 U.S.C. § 950g(a). We “may act …
    only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by
    the convening authority and as affirmed or as set aside as
    incorrect in law by the [CMCR].”
    Id. § 950g(d). Because
    we
    have jurisdiction in this posture only to review the validity of
    the sentence, and because we may act only with respect to
    actions taken by the Convening Authority and the CMCR,
    Al Bahlul must bring any challenges to the conditions of his