POET Biorefining, LLC v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] measured value approximates its true value.” Cellulosic
    Guidance at 3 n.8 (J.A. 85). The Guidance explains that
    “accurately measuring how much of a cellulosic feedstock is
    converted into fuel” requires testing the measurement method
    on a “representative reference material,”
    id. at 3
    (J.A. 85), to
    see how closely the method’s results approach such a
    material’s known “cellulosic value,”
    id. at 3
    n.6 (J.A. 85). The
    Guidance’s conception of accuracy parallels what EPA
    understands accuracy to mean in other environmental
    programs. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 72.2 (defining “Flow meter
    accuracy” and “Monitor accuracy” by “the closeness of the
    measurement . . . to the reference value”);
    id. § 80.47(a)(2) (“Accuracy
    means the closeness of agreement between an
    observed value from a single test measurement and an accepted
    reference value.”);
    id. § 194.22(c)(1) (conceiving
    of “Data
    accuracy” as “the degree to which data agree with an accepted
    reference or true value”). The Guidance further observes that
    the absence of a known value against which to measure