In re: Hillary Clinton ( 2020 )
[…] Judicial Watch now points to is a passage in one of the nearly
    thirty nonresponsive emails discussed above, which suggests
    that Huma Abedin sent Secretary Clinton texts about the
    latter’s schedule. See Judicial Watch App’x at 15. These
    unrelated text messages, although potentially piquing the
    court’s curiosity, simply cannot justify the requested
    depositions. First, during the events in question, electronic
    messages (such as text messages), were not considered federal
    agency records under the Federal Records Act. See 44 U.S.C.
    § 2911(c)(1) (amending the Act in November 2014 to include
    “electronic messages” or “electronic messaging systems that
    are used for purposes of communicating between
    individuals[]”); see also Guidance on Managing Electronic
    Messages, Bulletin 2015-02 (July 29, 2015) (setting forth new
    records management requirements that apply to electronic
    messages,           including           text        messaging),