National Council for Adoption v. Antony Blinken ( 2021 )
[…] heard of prior to the recent discussions.”) (cleaned up).
    In the parts of the Guidance relevant here, State never said
    it was clarifying or interpreting specific provisions of a treaty,
    statute, or regulation that “compel[led] or logically justifie[d]”
    a prohibition on soft referrals. Natural Resources Defense
    Council, 955 F.3d at 83 (cleaned up). That further illustrates
    the Guidance’s novelty.
    Now, on appeal, State specifically points us to “the best
    interests of children” standard from 
    22 C.F.R. § 96.35
    (a), (a)(1)
    (“[e]nsuring that intercountry adoptions take place in the best
    interests of children,” which is “in accordance with the
    Convention’s principles”). But, even assuming the types of
    prohibited soft referrals are inconsistent with the best interests
    of the child in most cases, the Council and amici describe
    circumstances that show a categorical prohibition is far from