Feng Wang v. Antony Blinken ( 2021 )
[…] employment-based visa, the immigrant’s spouse and children
    also receive an employment-based visa. Likewise, when an
    investor gets an investor visa, the investor’s family members
    get that same kind of visa. And because they get the same
    kind of visa, the investor’s family members also count against
    the investor visa cap.
    The phrase “same order of consideration provided in the
    respective subsection” resolves any doubt. 
    Id.
     That’s
    because “the respective subsection” for employment-based
    visas, § 1153(b), expressly refers to the worldwide cap on those
    visas specified in § 1151(d). See id. § 1153(b) (“Aliens
    subject to the worldwide level specified in section 1151(d) of
    this title for employment-based immigrants in a fiscal year
    shall be allotted visas as follows . . . .”).      From there,
    § 1151(d) caps employment-based visas at 140,000. And
    7
    going back to § 1153(b), investor visas are capped at 10,000.
    See id. § 1153(b)(5)(A).
    Thus, because spouses and children receive “the same