Feng Wang v. Antony Blinken ( 2021 )
[…] immigrant visas: 1) family-sponsored; 2) employment-based;
    and 3) diversity. Unless an immigrant qualifies for an
    enumerated exemption under § 1151(b) — which Plaintiffs
    don’t qualify for — visas “are limited to” those three exclusive
    categories. Id. § 1151(a). And because an immigrant
    investor’s spouse and children do not usually qualify for the
    first and third categories, an employment-based visa is often
    the only visa available to them.
    Second, an immigrant’s spouse and children are not listed
    in § 1151(b) where Congress exempted certain immigrants
    from the caps on each of the three visa categories. In that
    section, Congress defined the “aliens . . . who are not subject
    to the worldwide levels or numerical limitations.” Id.
    8
    § 1151(b) (cleaned up). If an investor’s spouse and children
    were exempt from the employment-based visa cap, you’d find
    them on that list. And since you don’t, they aren’t. See, e.g.,
    id. § 1151(b)(1)(A) (exempting “special immigrants” from the