Committee on the Judiciary v. Donald McGahn, II ( 2020 )
[…] of the United States.”
    Id. AT&T thus establishes
    that a dispute
    over whether a party must comply with a congressional
    subpoena arises under the Constitution and therefore lies within
    § 1331’s grant of subject matter jurisdiction.
    McGahn responds that notwithstanding the plain text of
    § 1331 and this court’s precedent interpreting that provision to
    provide subject matter jurisdiction over a dispute concerning a
    congressional subpoena, 28 U.S.C. § 1365 has impliedly
    repealed federal jurisdiction granted by § 1331.           That
    argument, which the majority embraces, is unpersuasive.
    Section 1365, entitled “Senate actions,” confers on the
    U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia original
    jurisdiction “over any civil action brought by the Senate or any
    authorized committee or subcommittee . . . to enforce, to secure
    a declaratory judgment concerning the validity of, or to prevent
    a threatened refusal or failure to comply with, any subpoena or
    8
    order issued by the Senate or committee or subcommittee.” 28
    U.S.C. § 1365. On its face, § 1365 says nothing about
    subpoena enforcement lawsuits brought by the House of
    Representatives. Yet by explicitly granting the federal courts
    jurisdiction over a Senate subpoena enforcement action but not