Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] commerce, the FDA must “certify[ ] the drug’s safety and
    efficacy.” Otsuka Pharm. Co. v. Price, 
    869 F.3d 987
    , 989
    (D.C. Cir. 2017) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 355(a), (b)).
    After a sponsor’s drug has been designated as an orphan
    drug and approved for marketing, the FDA provides the
    sponsor with a seven-year period of exclusive approval rights
    during which time the FDA may not approve another “such
    drug for such disease or condition” for marketing until the end
    of the seven-year exclusivity period. 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a)
    (2012). 3 At the time of this case, § 360cc(a) provided that:
    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this
    section, if the Secretary-
    (1) approves an application filed pursuant
    to section 355 of this title,
    ...
    for a drug designated under section 360bb
    of this title for a rare disease or condition, the
    Secretary may not approve another application
    under section 355 of this title . . . for such drug
    for such disease or condition for a person who
    is not the holder of such approved
    application . . . until the expiration of seven
    3
    Because this case involves § 360cc(a) as it was written before
    the 2017 amendments to the ODA, see Pub. L. No. 115-52, § 607,
    131 Stat. 1005, 1049 (2017), we cite to the version that was in force
    at the time of Eagle’s approval and the FDA’s refusal to grant
    exclusivity. See 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a) (2012). Thus, citations
    to § 360cc(a), unless otherwise noted, refer to § 360cc(a) (2012).
    5
    years from the date of the approval of the
    approved application . . . .
    
    Id. The Congress
    provided two exceptions to the seven-year
    exclusivity period: the FDA “may” approve another
    manufacturer’s drug if the holder of the exclusive approval
    right (1) “cannot assure the availability of sufficient quantities