Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] and the benefits that come with that designation. But the fact
    that the FDA must balance the goals of drug development
    against the concern over serial exclusivity does not change the
    fact that it has the ability to control the definition of “such
    drug” and the evidentiary threshold of clinical superiority. For
    example, the FDA could require a more stringent threshold that
    requires a manufacturer to be further along in the development
    process if it wishes to be designated for a clinically superior
    drug. See 21 C.F.R. § 316.23(a) (“A sponsor may request
    orphan-drug designation at any time in its drug development
    process prior to the time that sponsor submits a marketing
    application for the drug for the same rare disease or
    condition.”).
    The FDA contends that raising the evidentiary threshold
    for designation would run counter to the purposes of the ODA
    by requiring a manufacturer to spend more money on the front
    end to develop a drug to the point of demonstrating clinical
    superiority.