Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] period—a key term because it defines the scope of the
    exclusivity. See 
    id. § 360cc(a)
    (“[I]f the Secretary . . . approves
    an application . . . for a drug designated under section
    360bb . . . the Secretary may not approve another
    application . . . for such drug . . .” (emphasis added)). The
    FDA has interpreted “such drug” to mean “same drug,” 21
    C.F.R. § 316.31(a), and has determined that a drug is the
    “same” as a previously approved drug if it shares the same
    “active moiety”—the same active ingredient—and “is intended
    for the same use,” 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(14)(i). The FDA has
    also determined, however, that, “if the subsequent drug can be
    shown to be clinically superior to the first drug”—despite
    having the same active moiety—“it will not be considered to
    be the same drug.” 
    Id. A drug
    is clinically superior if it “is
    shown to provide a significant therapeutic advantage over and
    above that provided by an approved drug (that is otherwise the