Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] holder and all prior holders. Such a use of the word
    “exclusivity” seems oxymoronic. Thus many sentences in this
    opinion and the majority’s may make the reader squint. Given
    plaintiff’s claim, that comes with the territory. Please bear with
    me.
    * * *
    The statutory scheme works as follows: In the first step, a
    manufacturer seeks designation for its proposed drug.
    According to the Act, FDA “shall” designate a drug whenever
    it determines that the proposed drug is “being or will be
    investigated for a rare disease or condition.” 21 U.S.C.
    § 360bb(a)(1) (2012). The Act defines “rare disease or
    condition” to mean a disease or condition affecting fewer than
    200,000 persons in the United States, or more than 200,000
    persons if “there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of
    developing and making available” such a drug could be
    recovered from domestic sales. 
    Id. § 360bb(a)(2).
    In short,
    FDA must “designate” a drug only if its anticipated market is
    so small that there would be, in Congress’s view, a need for
    special incentives.