Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] state explicitly. Of course a statute can “clearly require[] a
    particular outcome . . . implicitly rather than expressly,” Maj.
    Op. 15 (quoting Engine Mfrs. 
    Ass’n, 88 F.3d at 1088
    )—but
    that’s simply not what’s happening here, at least not in the way
    the majority proposes. Given this acknowledged lack of
    explicit provision for endless periods of exclusivity, it makes
    sense to evaluate the probative value of other text in the statute
    before deciding what Congress meant to say by implication.
    Indeed, the very next subsection of our statute, 21 U.S.C.
    § 360cc(b)(1), grants the Secretary the authority to cut short a
    drug’s exclusivity period upon finding that the exclusivity-
    enjoying manufacturer “cannot ensure the availability of
    sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons
    with the disease or condition for which the drug was
    designated.” As the majority recognizes, if the formula the
    majority draws from § 360cc(a) were endlessly repeatable,
    there would at times be other manufacturers supplying the same
    drug—the most recent entrant together with any and all
    previous holders of “exclusivity.”