Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II ( 2020 )
[…] , 1064 (D.C.
    Cir. 2016) (citing § 1(b)). The ODA’s goal is to “reduce the
    costs of developing” and “provide financial incentives to
    develop [orphan] drugs.” § 1(b).
    To accomplish this goal, the ODA allows the FDA to
    designate a drug, at its development stage, as an orphan drug.
    21 U.S.C. § 360bb. 2 Designation as an “orphan drug” provides
    benefits designed to promote orphan drug development such as
    tax credits, assistance with investigations and the approval
    process and monetary grants to defray the costs of developing
    orphan drugs. See 26 U.S.C. § 45C; 21 U.S.C. §§ 360aa(a),
    360ee. Before the sponsor of an orphan drug can sell its drug,
    it must obtain marketing approval from the FDA. Generally,
    1
    The ODA defines a “rare disease or condition” as one “which
    (A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the United States, or (B)
    affects more than 200,000 in the United States and for which there is
    no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making
    available in the United States a drug for such disease or condition
    will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug.” 21
    U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(2).
    2
    The ODA gives various responsibilities to the Secretary of the
    United States Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) but
    the Secretary carries out these responsibilities through the FDA
    Commissioner. See 21 U.S.C. § 393(d)(2).