Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Research Services, Inc. v. FDA ( 2020 )
[…] deferential,” and is “limited to an evaluation of whether [the
    agency] has given adequate consideration to all relevant
    evidence in the record.” Nat’l Corn Growers Ass’n v. EPA,
    
    613 F.3d 266
    , 271–72 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (citation and quotation
    marks omitted). To warrant a hearing, a party’s submission
    must raise a genuine and substantial issue of fact “that might
    affect the outcome … under the governing law.” John D.
    Copanos & Sons, Inc. v. FDA, 
    854 F.2d 510
    , 522–23 (D.C.
    Cir. 1988) (citation omitted); see also 
    21 C.F.R. §12.24
    (b)(4)
    (“A hearing will not be granted on factual issues that are not
    determinative with respect to the action requested.”). For
    many of the reasons discussed in Part II.B, we find the FDA
    acted within its discretion in denying PMRS’s hearing
    request.
    As already explained, the FDA considered PMRS’s
    application and reasonably determined that there was no