In re: Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility ( 2020 )
[…] applications have been pending at twenty-five parks for nearly
    two decades, the agencies have fulfilled their statutory mandate
    at only two. Petitioners seek a writ of mandamus to compel the
    agencies to regulate air tours at seven parks where they have
    injured members. Because the agencies have failed to timely
    do so, we grant the petition.
    I
    A
    The Air Tour Management Act of 2000 requires vendors
    who wish to conduct commercial air tours over certain national
    parks and tribal lands to first obtain a permit from the FAA. See
    Pub. L. No. 106-181, §§ 801-809, 
    114 Stat. 61
    , 185-94
    (codified as amended at 
    49 U.S.C. § 40128
     and note). The Act
    provides that the FAA, “in cooperation with” the NPS, “shall
    establish an air tour management plan . . . whenever a person
    applies for authority to conduct a commercial air tour
    operation.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 40128
    (b)(1)(A). Management plans
    must go through notice and comment and comply with the
    National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). See 
    id.
    § 40128(b)(2), (b)(4)(B). Management plans may “prohibit”
    air tours entirely or place certain conditions on them, such as
    “maximum or minimum altitudes,” “time-of-day restrictions,”
    “maximum number of flights per unit of time,” and “mitigation
    of noise, visual, or other impacts.” Id. § 40128(b)(3)(A)-(B).
    Congress directed the agencies to act with dispatch. The
    Act provides that the FAA “shall make every effort to act on
    [an] application . . . and issue a decision . . . not later than 24
    months after it is received or amended.” Id. § 40128(a)(2)(E).
    But because Congress recognized that this process couldn’t be
    3
    completed overnight, the Act also allowed the FAA to grant
    “interim operating authority,” id. § 40128(c)(1), (c)(3), to
    existing tour operators so they “would not be put out of