Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor ( 2020 )
[…] n.1. Commissioner
    Attwood dissented, finding that section 6(a) plainly authorized
    the Secretary to extend standards to new industries and,
    alternatively, that even assuming the statutory text’s ambiguity,
    the Secretary’s interpretation was reasonable and entitled to
    Chevron deference.
    Id. at 1454–55
    (Attwood, Comm’r,
    dissenting).
    Kiewit petitioned for review in our court, challenging the
    Commission’s order insofar as it declined to grant Kiewit’s
    requested declaratory order. The Secretary petitioned for
    review in the Tenth Circuit, see 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (authorizing
    petition to be filed in court of appeals for circuit where
    employer has principal office), which Circuit transferred the
    matter to us, see 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(5) (“If proceedings are
    instituted in two or more courts of appeals with respect to the
    same order, . . . [a]ll courts . . . shall transfer those proceedings
    to the court in which the record is so filed.”). The Secretary
    argues that his interpretation is reasonable and therefore
    entitled to Chevron deference and, further, that the
    Commission’s decision is arbitrary and capricious because it
    departs from precedent without a reasoned explanation.
    14
    II.