Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor ( 2020 )
[…] See National Consensus Standards and Established Federal
    Standards, 36 Fed. Reg. 10,466 (May 29, 1971). Part 1910 was
    added to Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations to house
    the new OSH standards.
    Id. Not all
    established Federal
    standards, however, were adopted into Part 1910 in the same
    manner. The CSA standards codified in Part 19263—
    promulgated a mere eleven days before the OSH Act’s
    effective date—were incorporated by reference in Subpart B.
    See
    id. at 10,469
    (adopting 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12). These new
    OSH standards remained tethered to the CSA standards
    “prescribed in [P]art 1926[,] . . . apply[ing] . . . according to the
    provisions thereof,” although coverage was extended “to every
    employment and place of employment of every employee
    engaged in construction work.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a).
    Subpart B also incorporated by reference standards issued
    pursuant to the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’
    Compensation Act (LHWCA), 44 Stat. 1424 (1927) (codified
    as amended at 33 U.S.C. §§ 901 et seq.), which covers