Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor ( 2020 )
[…] issue in Encino Motorcars,
    id. at 2123,
    § 1910.5(e) “existed for
    less than four months, was in effect for less than two weeks,
    and was never even published in the Code of Federal
    Regulations,” OSHRC Decision at 1462 (Attwood, Comm’r,
    dissenting). Moreover, employers were on notice that changes
    to the newly promulgated regulations could occur without
    further rulemaking because the Secretary expressly retained his
    section 6(a) authority for two years and could “modify or
    revoke” any Part 1910 standard without notice and comment.
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.4(b). And in the event of conflict between
    Part 1910 standards, necessary action—including modification
    or revocation—should be taken to eliminate the conflict “so as
    to assure the greatest protection of the safety or health of the
    affected employees.”
    Id. 31 The
    plain tension between § 1910.5(c)(2) and
    § 1910.5(e)14 manifests that § 1910.5(e)’s revocation was not a
    14
    The Secretary also identifies a conflict between § 1910.5(e)
    and § 1910.11 but his argument is less convincing on this point.