Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor ( 2020 )
[…] revoke” any Part 1910 standard without notice and comment.
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.4(b). And in the event of conflict between
    Part 1910 standards, necessary action—including modification
    or revocation—should be taken to eliminate the conflict “so as
    to assure the greatest protection of the safety or health of the
    affected employees.”
    Id. 31 The
    plain tension between § 1910.5(c)(2) and
    § 1910.5(e)14 manifests that § 1910.5(e)’s revocation was not a
    14
    The Secretary also identifies a conflict between § 1910.5(e)
    and § 1910.11 but his argument is less convincing on this point.
    Section 1910.11 provides that “[t]he provisions of this Subpart B
    adopt and extend the applicability of, established Federal standards
    in effect on April 28, 1971, with respect to every employer,
    employee, and employment covered by the Act.” 29 C.F.R.
    § 1910.11(a). Because § 1910.11 is itself codified in Subpart B, the
    Secretary contends it is made operative, by its own terms, to all
    established Federal standards, including Walsh-Healey standards,
    thereby extending such standards to every employer covered by the