Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor ( 2020 )
[…] would be subject to the Walsh-Healey Act if a federal contract were
    32
    “complete about-face,” OSHRC Decision at 1449, but, instead,
    was carried out to “remove[] the anomaly created by the
    conflicting . . . provisions,”
    id. at 1462
    (Attwood, Comm’r,
    dissenting); see also Diebold, Inc. v. Marshall, 
    585 F.2d 1327
    ,
    1335 (6th Cir. 1978) (“Given the wide variety of sources for
    the initial standards package and the rapidity of its
    promulgation, we would be frankly surprised if there were not
    anomalies.”) (emphasis added). Section 1910.5(c)(1) explains
    the interplay between a “particular standard . . . applicable to a
    condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process” and
    a general industry standard, providing that the particular
    standard “shall prevail over any different general standard
    which might otherwise be applicable.” 29 C.F.R.
    § 1910.5(c)(1). “On the other hand, any standard shall apply
    according to its terms to any employment and place of
    employment in any industry, even though particular standards
    are also prescribed for the industry, as in [S]ubpart B or
    [S]ubpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such
    particular standards applies.”
    Id. § 1910.5(c)(2)
    (emphasis
    added). Subpart B encompasses the “particular standards”
    adopted for the construction industry. See
    id. § 1910.12.
    The
    import of this basic structure aligns with the Secretary’s