Kiewit Power Constructors Co. v. Secretary of Labor ( 2020 )
[…] all manufacturers and constructors.”). Kiewit and the
    Commission draw the line, however, at the extension to
    employers in a different industry. But the language of the OSH
    Act does not plainly support this implicit limitation.
    Granted, there are some colorable arguments that the scope
    of a new OSH standard promulgated under section 6(a) was
    intended to mirror that of its source standard. Established
    Federal standards encompass “any operative [OSH] standard
    established by any agency of the United States and presently in
    effect.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(10). In turn, an OSH standard
    “requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more
    practices, means, methods, operations, or processes,
    reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful
    employment and places of employment.”
    Id. § 652(8).
    Kiewit
    contends that once a standard found to be “reasonably
    26
    necessary or appropriate” for the protection of workers in a
    specific industry is extended to additional industries, it is no
    longer the same established Federal standard because no