State of Maryland v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] Neighbor Provision. Once a petition is granted, the offending
    source must cease operations within three months unless it
    complies with EPA-mandated “emission limitations.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7426
    (c).
    B. Regulatory History
    In 2011 the EPA issued the Cross-State Air Pollution Rule
    (CSAPR), which placed emission limitations on upwind states
    that violated their Good Neighbor obligations with respect to
    the 1997 and 2006 fine particulate matter NAAQS and the 1997
    ozone NAAQS. See Federal Implementation Plans: Interstate
    2
    Although § 7426(b) refers to any emission “in violation of the
    prohibition of section 7410(a)(2)(D)(ii),” we have held that this
    cross-reference is a scrivener’s error and should be read to refer to
    the Good Neighbor Provision in § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i).               See
    Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 
    249 F.3d 1032
    , 1040–44 (D.C. Cir.
    2001) (per curiam).
    9