State of Maryland v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] “requisite to protect the public health,” while “allowing an adequate
    margin of safety.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7409
    (b)(1). A “secondary” NAAQS,
    on the other hand, “specif[ies] a level of air quality . . . requisite to
    protect the public welfare.” 
    Id.
     § 7409(b)(2).
    6
    To promote attainment and maintenance of the NAAQS,
    the “EPA, in coordination with state governments, divides the
    country geographically into ‘[a]ir quality control region[s].’”
    NRDC v. EPA, 
    777 F.3d 456
    , 458 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (alterations
    in original) (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 7407
    ). “Some areas lie within
    a single state while others encompass portions of two or more
    states.” Del. Dep’t of Nat. Res. & Envtl. Control v. EPA, 
    895 F.3d 90
    , 94 (D.C. Cir. 2018). Once the EPA issues a new or
    revised NAAQS, it “designates each area as ‘attainment,’
    ‘nonattainment,’ or ‘unclassifiable’ with respect to the
    NAAQS.” 
    Id.
     (citing 
    42 U.S.C. § 7407
    (d)(1)(A), (B)). An
    “attainment” area meets the NAAQS, that is, the atmospheric
    concentration of the regulated pollutant is less than the
    allowable level; an “unclassifiable” area, as the name suggests,