Mary Erwin-Simpson v. AirAsia Berhad ( 2021 )
[…] statutory basis for specific jurisdiction here, and there are no
    facts to suggest the injury alleged relates to or arises from any
    AirAsia contacts with the District of Columbia.
    The second type of contacts-based personal jurisdiction,
    general jurisdiction, “permits a court to assert jurisdiction over
    a defendant based on a forum connection unrelated to the
    underlying suit.” Livnat, 851 F.3d at 56 (quoting Walden v.
    Fiore, 
    571 U.S. 277
    , 283 n.6 (2014)). Two District of
    Columbia statutes provide for general jurisdiction.
    Under 
    D.C. Code § 13-422
    , a D.C. court can exercise
    jurisdiction “over a person domiciled in, organized under the
    laws of, or maintaining his[, her,] or its principal place of
    business in, the District of Columbia,” without limitation to
    claims arising from or related to the plaintiff’s D.C. domicile,
    incorporation, or principal place of business.
    Under section 13-334(a)—a service of process statute that
    D.C. courts have interpreted to confer personal jurisdiction—a