Community Oncology Alliance v. OMB ( 2021 )
[…] constitutionality of this title.” By affording review specifically
    in our district court, section 922(a)(2) both confers subject-
    matter jurisdiction on that court and creates a private right of
    action. See Wagner v. FEC, 
    717 F.3d 1007
    , 1011–13, 1012 n.5
    (D.C. Cir. 2013); City of Rochester v. Bond, 
    603 F.2d 927
    , 931
    (D.C. Cir. 1979).
    The Balanced Budget Act authorizes three types of
    declaratory or injunctive claims. Any Member of Congress
    may sue “on the ground that any order that might be issued
    pursuant to section 904 ... violates the Constitution.” 
    2 U.S.C. § 922
    (a)(1). Any Member of Congress also may sue “on the
    ground that the terms of an order issued under section 904 ...
    do not comply with the requirements of this title.” 
    Id.
    § 922(a)(3). Finally, as noted above, any Member of Congress
    “or any other person adversely affected by any action taken
    under this title” may seek relief “concerning the
    constitutionality of this title.” Id. § 922(a)(2). As quoted in the
    provisions above, the phrase “this title” refers to Title II of
    Public Law 99-177—i.e., the Balanced Budget Act. See Pub.
    L. No. 99-177, § 200(a), 
    99 Stat. 1037