Community Oncology Alliance v. OMB ( 2021 )
[…] court had subject-matter jurisdiction under the Balanced
    Budget Act and the federal-question statute, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
    .
    It also contends that the Balanced Budget Act required
    convening a three-judge district court. We review these legal
    questions de novo. See Am. Hosp. Ass’n v. Azar, 
    895 F.3d 822
    ,
    4
    825 (D.C. Cir. 2018); Indep. Inst. v. FEC, 
    816 F.3d 113
    , 115
    (D.C. Cir. 2016).
    II
    To establish the district court’s original jurisdiction,
    Community Oncology first invokes 
    2 U.S.C. § 922
    (a)(2), a
    provision of the Balanced Budget Act. It states that “[a]ny
    Member of Congress, or any other person adversely affected
    by any action taken under this title, may bring an action, in the
    United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for
    declaratory judgment and injunctive relief concerning the
    constitutionality of this title.” By affording review specifically
    in our district court, section 922(a)(2) both confers subject-
    matter jurisdiction on that court and creates a private right of
    action. See Wagner v. FEC, 
    717 F.3d 1007
    , 1011–13, 1012 n.5
    (D.C. Cir. 2013); City of Rochester v. Bond,