Community Oncology Alliance v. OMB ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     at 23–25. Because Community Oncology sought to
    challenge one aspect of a sequestration order under the
    Balanced Budget Act, rather than the Act itself, section
    922(a)(2) conferred neither subject-matter jurisdiction nor a
    cause of action. And although the Balanced Budget Act
    requires the merits of “[a]ny action brought under” section
    7
    922(a)(2) to be “heard and determined by a three-judge court,”
    
    2 U.S.C. § 922
    (a)(5), that provision did not bar the district
    court from determining whether this action was properly
    “brought under” section 922(a)(2) in the first place. See
    Shapiro v. McManus, 
    136 S. Ct. 450
    , 454–55 (2015). To the
    contrary, section 922(a)(5) provides for “a three-judge court in
    accordance with section 2284 of Title 28,” which in turn
    empowers the initial district judge to “determine[] that three
    judges are not required,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2284
    (b)(1). For these
    reasons, the district court here properly declined to convene a
    three-judge court.2
    III