International Transmission Company v. FERC ( 2021 )
[…] the transmission system’s capacity and reliability. See San
    Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v. FERC, 
    913 F.3d 127
    , 130 (D.C. Cir.
    2019).
    The implementing rule FERC promulgated the following
    year established a series of categories of incentive-based rate
    treatments for public utilities. See 
    18 C.F.R. § 35.35
    (d). Two
    of these incentives were limited to standalone transmission
    companies, meaning companies that deal exclusively in the
    transmission of electricity, not its generation.               
    Id.
    §§ 35.35(b)(1), (d)(2). Under the incentive at issue in this case,
    FERC will authorize “[a] return on equity that both encourages
    Transco formation and is sufficient to attract investment” in
    transmission facilities and related technologies.              Id.
    § 35.35(d)(2)(i); see 16 U.S.C. § 824s(b)(2).
    The 2006 rule was the first codification of that incentive,
    but it reflected a preexisting FERC practice of granting