Gary Hamilton v. Timothy Geithner , 666 F.3d 1344 ( 2012 )
[…] Employment Opportunity (EEO) office for a counseling
    session, in which he claimed that IRS officials acted with a
    discriminatory motive in (1) selecting Burrell, a
    “demonstrably” less-qualified white female, for the Safety
    Manager position; (2) affording Burrell preferential treatment
    by “giving [her] a detail (for 12 months) into the position”;
    4
    and (3) using a subjective evaluation process to create a
    legitimate explanation for its discriminatory selection. EEO
    Counseling Report at 2; see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    (a)
    (requiring aggrieved persons to “consult a Counselor prior to
    filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the
    matter”). On October 21, 2003, Hamilton filed a formal EEO
    complaint alleging that IRS selecting officials discriminated
    against him on the basis of gender and race by “select[ing] a
    Caucasian female with observably and vastly inferior
    qualifications” for the Safety Manager position.