Gary Hamilton v. Timothy Geithner , 666 F.3d 1344 ( 2012 )
[…] District Court” after final EEO action or after 180 days
    (emphasis added)), so Hamilton cannot rely on the EEO
    counseling report to establish exhaustion of a claim that he
    failed to include in his formal complaint.
    According to Hamilton, however, the government has
    waived its exhaustion defense. But Hamilton’s first argument
    in support of this proposition—that the IRS “waived”
    exhaustion by accepting and then dismissing his detail claim
    without proper notice—fails because his formal EEO
    complaint omitted the detail claim. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.107
    (b) (“Where the agency believes that some but not
    all of the claims in a complaint should be dismissed . . . the
    agency shall notify the complainant in writing of its
    determination[.]” (emphasis added)). His second argument—
    that the Secretary waived the defense in the district court—
    likewise fails because the Secretary not only raised exhaustion
    as an affirmative defense in his answer, but also moved to