Gary Hamilton v. Timothy Geithner , 666 F.3d 1344 ( 2012 )
[…] complaint. In support, he cites the EEO counseling report,
    pointing out that it lists the 2002 detail as part of the basis for
    his discrimination claim. See EEO Counseling Report at 2
    9
    (describing Hamilton’s allegation that IRS “[p]lanned,
    arranged and executed with a discriminatory motive to give
    [Burrell] preferential treatment by giving a detail (for 12
    months) into the [Safety Manager] position”). But this does
    not help Hamilton. Filing a formal complaint is a prerequisite
    to exhaustion, see 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.407
     (“A complainant who
    has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under title
    VII . . . to file a civil action in an appropriate United States
    District Court” after final EEO action or after 180 days
    (emphasis added)), so Hamilton cannot rely on the EEO
    counseling report to establish exhaustion of a claim that he
    failed to include in his formal complaint.
    According to Hamilton, however, the government has