Citizens for Responsibility v. FEC ( 2021 )
[…] A.
    CREW urges us to adopt the dissenting view in
    16
    Commission on Hope that FECA’s “contrary to law” review of
    nonenforcement decisions and the APA’s “committed to
    agency discretion by law” standards are incompatible. Yet in
    Commission on Hope we correctly determined that FECA “is
    consistent with” the APA. 892 F.3d at 437.
    CREW maintains that FECA effectively supersedes the
    APA’s bar on judicial review of matters committed to agency
    discretion. Yet FECA cannot alter the APA’s limitation on
    judicial review unless it does so expressly. 
    5 U.S.C. § 559
    (providing that a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to
    supersede or modify this subchapter … except to the extent that
    it does so expressly”). The APA imposes a high bar, met only
    if “Congress has established procedures so clearly different
    from those required by the APA that it must have intended to
    displace the norm.” Asiana Airlines v. FAA, 
    134 F.3d 393
    , 397
    (D.C. Cir. 1998).