Swinomish Indian Tribal Commu v. Xavier Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] tribe would have been entitled to receive
    under self-determination contracts under this
    chapter, including amounts for direct program
    costs specified under [Subchapter I] and
    amounts for contract support costs specified
    under [Subchapter I], including any funds that
    are specifically or functionally related to the
    provision by the Secretary of services and
    benefits to the Indian tribe or its members, all
    without regard to the organizational level
    within the Department where such functions
    are carried out.
    
    25 U.S.C. § 5388
    (c).
    Swinomish says this provision expands the funds Indian
    Health Service must pay a tribe under Subchapter V — the
    subchapter under which Swinomish runs its health program.
    The Tribe argues the phrase “including any funds . . . related to
    the provision by the Secretary of services and benefits”
    encompasses money received from patients’ insurers.
    We disagree. The word “including” is first used to clarify
    the types of funding already available under Subchapter I, not
    expand them. This is consistent with the ordinary use of the
    11
    term.