Swinomish Indian Tribal Commu v. Xavier Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] costs. It refers to insurance money at 
    25 U.S.C. § 5388
    (j) and
    § 5325(m) — all without a mention of contract support costs.
    To the contrary, by requiring Indian Health Service to pay
    a secretarial amount sufficient to support the contracted-for
    services, the Act repeatedly contemplates that the contracting
    parties (a tribe and Indian Health Service) will not factor that
    insurance money into the contract. Insurance money:
    •   “shall be treated as supplemental funding to that
    negotiated in the funding agreement,” id.
    § 5388(j);
    •   “shall not result in any offset or reduction in the
    amount of funds,” id.; and
    •   “shall not be a basis for reducing the amount of
    funds otherwise obligated to the contract,” id.
    § 5325(m)(2).
    B.
    Swinomish’s counter-arguments are unavailing.
    Swinomish points out that the Act requires the government