Rinat Akhmetshin v. William Browder ( 2021 )
[…] cret police”; and (8) a television interview
    during which Browder described
    18
    546
    Akhmetshin as, “by all accounts, some kind
    of shady former Soviet spy, current spy
    operator in Washington.” Browder moved
    to dismiss the action on several grounds,
    including under Federal Rule of Civil Pro-
    cedure 12(b)(2) for lack of personal juris-
    diction. See J.A. 59. Because Browder
    made his allegedly defamatory statements
    outside of the District of Columbia,
    Akhmetshin sought to establish personal
    jurisdiction over Browder under section
    13-423(a)(4) of the District’s long-arm ju-
    risdiction statute. D.C. CODE § 13-
    423(a)(4) (2001).
    [1,2] Section 13-423(a)(4) authorizes
    the “exercise [of] personal jurisdiction over
    a person” who has “caus[ed] tortious inju-
    ry in the District of Columbia by an act or
    omission outside the District of Columbia.”
    Any such party over whom personal juris-
    diction is sought must have satisfied one of
    three “plus factors” within the District.
    See Crane v. Carr, 
    814 F.2d 758
    , 763 (D.C.
    Cir. 1987). These factors are “[1] regularly
    dofing] or solicit[ing] business, [2] en-