Texas Alliance For Home Care v. Kathleen Sebelius , 681 F.3d 402 ( 2012 )
[…] the previous Medicare fee schedule for DMEPOS. 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395w–3(a)(1)(D).
    In January 2009, in order to implement MIPPA, the
    Secretary published a new “interim final rule,” which amended
    42 C.F.R. § 414.414(d) to read in relevant part:
    (1) General rule. Each supplier must submit along
    with its bid the applicable covered documents (as
    defined in § 414.402) specified in the request for bids.
    Medicare Program; Changes to the Competitive Acquisition of
    Certain [DMEPOS] by Certain Provisions of [MIPPA], 74 Fed.
    Reg. 2873, 2880 (Jan. 16, 2009). Section 414.402 defines
    “covered documents” broadly as “a financial, tax, or other
    document required to be submitted by a bidder as part of an
    original bid submission under a competitive acquisition program
    in order to meet the required financial standards.” 42 C.F.R.
    § 414.402.
    The Secretary opened the round 1 rebidding on October, 21,
    2009 and closed it on December 21, 2009. The resulting
    contracts, announced in November 2010, went into effect on
    January 1, 2011.8 Unsuccessful bidders were so notified by