Texas Alliance For Home Care v. Kathleen Sebelius , 681 F.3d 402 ( 2012 )
[…] Accordingly,
    in 2003, the Congress instituted a competitive bidding process
    3
    Accordingly, we do not reach the Suppliers’ standing vel non or
    the regulation’s validity.
    4
    Medicare Part B covers “outpatient items and services, including
    durable medical equipment and certain prescription medications.”
    Hays v. Sebelius, 
    589 F.3d 1279
    , 1280 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
    4
    for DMEPOS purchases by enacting the DMEPOS Statute as
    part of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and
    Modernization Act, Pub. L. No. 108-173, title III, § 302(b)(1),
    117 Stat. 2224 (2003) (codified in relevant part at 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395w-3, as amended). The DMEPOS Statute directed the
    Secretary to “establish and implement programs under which
    competitive acquisition areas are established throughout the
    United States for contract award purposes for the furnishing . . .
    of competitively priced items and services.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395w-3(a)(1)(A) (2004). The Secretary was to implement
    the programs in three phases, beginning in 2007 with the 10
    largest metropolitan areas in the United States. Id. § 1395w-
    3(a)(1)(B)(i)(I).5
    Under the DMEPOS Statute, no payment may be made for