MacK Trucks, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 682 F.3d 87 ( 2012 )
[…] Petitioners argue first that Section 206 of the Act requires
    notice and comment; alternatively, they claim EPA lacked
    good cause in any event. The APA provides that, “[e]xcept
    when notice or hearing is required by statute,” an agency is
    relieved of its obligation to provide notice and an opportunity
    to comment “when the agency for good cause finds (and
    incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons
    therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure
    thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the
    public interest.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (b)(B).4
    4
    The APA provides a second exception to the notice-and-comment
    requirement: the requirement is lifted when “persons subject thereto
    are named and either personally served or otherwise have actual
    notice thereof in accordance with law.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (b).
    Navistar, and only Navistar, argues that Petitioners had such actual
    notice of the IFR, but Petitioners knew only that EPA was
    gathering information for a possible NCP and merely orally