MacK Trucks, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 682 F.3d 87 ( 2012 )
[…] Jorgensen
    Aff. ¶ 15; Kayes Aff. ¶¶ 12–17; Greszler Aff. ¶¶ 11–13. In fact,
    according to Petitioners’ affidavits, EPA suggested the information
    was being gathered to develop a proposal which would in turn be
    subject to ordinary notice and comment—not that this was the end
    of the road. E.g., Greszler Aff. ¶ 13. EPA has not argued to the
    contrary before this Court, and Navistar offers no support for its
    position that such scant and misleading notice is sufficient. It
    certainly pales in comparison to what the APA requires of formal
    notice. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 553
    (b)(3) (notice shall include “the terms or
    substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and
    issues involved”); Small Refiner Lead Phase-Down Task Force v.
    EPA, 
    705 F.2d 506
    , 549 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“Agency notice must
    8
    A
    Is notice or hearing expressly required by statute?
    Section 206(g)(1) of the Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7525
    (g)(1), says