Advanced Energy Management Alliance v. FERC , 860 F.3d 656 ( 2017 )
[…] section 205, when a public utility seeks to “change” any rates or
    rules, it must file the proposed changes with the Commission.
    16 U.S.C. § 824d(d). The utility bears “the burden of proof to
    show that the increased rate . . . is just and reasonable . . . .” 
    Id. § 824d(e).
    When acting on a public utility’s rate filing under
    section 205, the Commission undertakes “an essentially passive
    and reactive role” and restricts itself to evaluating the confined
    proposal. City of Winnfield v. FERC, 
    744 F.2d 871
    , 875-76
    (D.C. Cir. 1984).
    Relatedly, section 206 authorizes the Commission to
    investigate existing rates on a complaint or its own initiative. 16
    U.S.C. § 824e(a). If the Commission finds that a rate is “unjust,
    unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the
    Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate . . . and
    shall fix the same by order.” 
    Id. Thus, under
    section 206, “[i]t
    is the Commission’s job—not the petitioner’s—to find a just and
    reasonable rate.” Md. Pub. Serv. 
    Comm’n, 632 F.3d at 1285
    n.1.
    When the Commission changes an existing filed rate under