Alaska Communications Systems Holdings, Inc. v. NLRB ( 2021 )
[…] The Union thus did not raise the issue of
    Kelley and Huff’s inclusion, and the rule cited by the Company
    has no bearing on the Board’s decision to add the two
    employees.
    The Company next attempts to reframe its procedural
    challenge by arguing that the Board violated its rules by
    recognizing an alternate unit not proposed by either party and
    without affirmatively soliciting evidence on that unit. Nothing
    in the Board’s rules, however, constrains its authority to
    identify an appropriate unit not presented by the parties. To the
    contrary, while Section 102.66(d) precludes a party from
    raising arguments not made in its Statement of Position,
    another subsection expressly preserves “the regional director’s
    discretion to direct the receipt of evidence concerning any
    issue, such as the appropriateness of the proposed unit, as to
    which the regional director determines that record evidence is
    necessary.” 
    Id.
     § 102.66(b) (2017).
    That rule “ensures that the Board will have sufficient
    evidence in the record to make an appropriate unit
    determination,” as “it is the Board’s responsibility under
    Section 9(b) of the Act to make appropriate unit
    10
    determinations.”