Alaska Communications Systems Holdings, Inc. v. NLRB ( 2021 )
[…] See 424 F.
    Supp. 3d at 602. The Board—which is seeking to enforce its
    order against the Company here—is not a party to that separate
    litigation. And the Company, the only common party between
    the two lawsuits, does not object to our deciding this appeal.
    See Oral Argument at 12:30–19:00.
    A.
    The Company first argues that the Board acted unlawfully
    in various ways when it modified the petitioned-for unit to
    include Kelley and Huff, the two Alaska-based employees in
    the Cable Systems Group. We find no merit in the Company’s
    arguments.
    1.
    Section 102.66(d) of the Board’s regulations precludes
    parties from “raising any issue, presenting any evidence
    relating to any issue, cross-examining any witness concerning
    any issue, and presenting argument concerning any issue that
    the party failed to raise in its timely Statement of Position or to
    place in dispute in response to another party’s Statement of
    Position.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.66
    (d) (2017). The Company argues
    that the Union violated that rule by belatedly attempting to
    include Kelley and Huff in the voting group.
    The Company’s argument stems from a mistaken premise:
    the Company itself, rather than the Union, introduced the