Vecinos para el Bienestar de la Comunidad Costera v. FERC ( 2021 )
[…] quantifiable, physical effects on the environment to [the]
    Project’s incremental contribution to [greenhouse gas
    emissions],” and that therefore “it is not currently possible to
    determine localized or regional impacts from [greenhouse gas]
    emissions from the Project.” No. 20-1045 J.A. 664–65; No.
    20-1094 J.A. 1036.
    Petitioners contend that the Commission was required to
    do more. Specifically, Petitioners argue that 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.21
    (c) (codified at the time the Commission completed
    its EIS’s at 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.22
    (b)), required the Commission
    to use the “social cost of carbon” protocol or some other
    generally accepted methodology to evaluate the impact of each
    project’s contribution to climate change. That regulation
    11
    provides that “[i]f . . . information relevant to reasonably
    foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained . . .
    because the means to obtain it are not known, the agency shall
    include within the environmental impact statement . . . [t]he
    agency’s evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical
    approaches or research methods generally accepted in the
    scientific community.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.21
    (c). The “social
    cost of carbon” protocol, which Petitioners suggest as one
    generally accepted method for evaluating the significance of
    the projects’ contributions to climate change, is a tool for