National Association of Telecommunications Officers and Advisors v. FCC , 862 F.3d 18 ( 2017 )
[…] either party to the dispute”). The statute in that case did not
    contain a directive similar to the one in § 543(a)(2); here the
    Commission would defy a clear congressional directive if it
    continued to regulate rates after finding effective competition.
    Therefore, we hold, consistent with Chevron step two, the
    Commission reasonably interpreted the Communications Act
    to allow, after a finding of effective competition, termination
    of existing certifications without having to wait for a petition
    of the kind referenced in § 543(a)(5).
    3. The STELAR Act
    The STELAR Act requires the Commission “to establish a
    streamlined process for filing of an effective competition
    petition … for small cable operators, particularly those who
    serve primarily rural areas.” § 543(o)(1). According to the
    Petitioners, with its new presumption the Commission has not
    “establish[ed] a streamlined process” but rather “abolish[ed]
    that process altogether.” The Petitioners also challenge the
    breadth of the rule, arguing that the statutory focus upon “small