National Association of Telecommunications Officers and Advisors v. FCC , 862 F.3d 18 ( 2017 )
[…] with certain narrow exceptions not relevant here,
    automatically, i.e. without receiving a petition from the
    affected cable operator or any other “interested party,”
    terminated previously issued certifications of no effective
    competition. 
    Id. at 38008.
    The Commission based its authority to promulgate the
    Order primarily upon § 623 of the Communications Act, 47
    U.S.C. § 543, as it was before the changes dictated by the
    STELA Reauthorization Act of 2014 (the STELAR Act), Pub.
    L. No. 113-200, § 111, 128 Stat. 2059, 2066 (codified at 47
    U.S.C. § 543(o)), which further extended the Satellite
    Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010 (STELA), Pub.
    L. No. 111-175, 124 Stat. 1218. See 80 Fed. Reg. at 38005.
    The Order would implement the STELAR Act insofar as it
    requires the Commission to “establish a streamlined process for
    filing of an effective competition petition pursuant to [§ 543]
    for small cable operators.” 47 U.S.C. § 543(o)(1); 80 Fed. Reg.
    at 38005. The STELAR Act also provides that “[n]othing in
    this subsection shall be construed to have any effect on the duty
    of a small cable operator to prove the existence of effective
    competition under this section.” § 543(o)(2). The Commission
    reasoned that the Order fulfilled the requirements of the
    STELAR Act because it “establish[ed] a streamlined process
    for all cable operators, including small operators, by
    reallocating the burden of providing evidence of Effective
    5