I.M. v. United States Customs and Border Protection ( 2023 )
[…] § 2241. 9
    Second, IM argues that the predecessor statute to (e)(2) in-
    cluded the word “custody,” which Congress removed when it
    enacted (e)(2). Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(10) (1994) (“any alien
    held in custody pursuant to an order of deportation may obtain
    judicial review thereof by habeas corpus proceedings”). So, he
    says, any custody requirement was intentionally repealed by
    Congress. That argument, however, is implausible. Congress
    repealed that law and replaced it with “a new (and significantly
    9
    Those requirements presume custody. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    (a) (“a
    person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court”); Bailey
    v. Hill, 
    599 F.3d 976
    , 978 (9th Cir. 2010); 
    25 U.S.C. § 1303
     (“to test
    the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe”); Tavares v.
    Whitehouse, 
    851 F.3d 863
    , 871 (9th Cir. 2017) (“detention” is an
    even narrower custody requirement for Section 1303).
    14
    more restrictive) one.” Nken v. Holder, 
    556 U.S. 418
    , 424-25
    (2009). And the old § 1105a dealt with reviews of deportation