GMS Mine Repair v. MSHR ( 2023 )
[…] “fair and considered judgment.” 
    Id.
     at 2416–17 (quoting
    8
    Christopher v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 
    567 U.S. 142
    , 155
    (2012)).
    For the reasons below, we conclude that Section 100.3(c)
    is genuinely ambiguous, and the Secretary offers a permissible
    reading that is also entitled to deference.
    A
    1
    Of the tools that we must employ, “[t]he most traditional
    tool, of course, is to read the text[.]” Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v.
    EPA, 
    88 F.3d 1075
    , 1088 (D.C. Cir. 1996). Section 100.3(c)
    states, in relevant part:
    100.3(c) History of Previous Violations
    An operator’s history of previous violations is
    based on both the total number of violations and
    the number of repeat violations of the same
    citable provision of a standard in a preceding
    15-month period. Only assessed violations that
    have been paid or finally adjudicated, or have
    become final orders of the Commission will be
    included in determining an operator’s history.
    An “assessed” violation is one for which the Secretary has
    formally determined a civil penalty amount. See 
    30 U.S.C. § 820
    (a)(1).
    GMS contends that Section 100.3(c) includes only
    citations that were both issued within the preceding 15-month