GMS Mine Repair v. MSHR ( 2023 )
[…] then assigns an administrative law judge (ALJ) to review
    contested citations and, where appropriate, impose proposed
    penalties against operators.1 
    30 U.S.C. §§ 820
    (a)–(c),
    823(d)(1). A five-person board constituting the Commission
    may, in its discretion, review an ALJ’s determination;
    otherwise, the ALJ’s determination becomes the final decision
    of the Commission. 
    30 U.S.C. § 823
    (d)(1).
    Ultimately, the penalties assessed by the MSHA must
    account for, among other things, “the operator’s history of
    previous violations . . . .” 
    30 U.S.C. § 820
    (i). The MSHA sets
    forth how it accounts for this history in Section 100.3(c) of its
    regulations, which considers violations “in a preceding 15-
    month period” that “have been paid or finally adjudicated, or
    have become final orders of the Commission . . . .” 
    30 C.F.R. § 100.3
    (c); see also III MSHA, Program Policy Manual 97
    (June 2012). Since 1982, the practice has been to include the
    violation “in an operator’s history as of the date it becomes
    final.” Criteria and Procedures for Proposed Assessment of