Wynnewood Refining Company, LLC v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] through 2022. For the renewable fuel categories relevant here,
    EPA must publish them by November 30 of the preceding
    calendar year—i.e., one month before the year in which the
    standards will apply. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (o)(3)(B)(i). After
    2022, the Act prescribes no deadline for when EPA must
    publish the percentage standards. 
    Id.
     § 7545(o)(2)(B)(i), (ii).
    Instead, for 2023 and later years, the statute sets an annual
    deadline for EPA to publish the applicable volumes of
    renewable fuel (as distinct from the percentage standards). Id.
    § 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii). For those years, the Act directs EPA to
    publish the applicable volumes “no later than 14 months before
    the first year for which such applicable volume will apply.” Id.
    The Act does not set compliance deadlines. Instead, the
    CAA empowers EPA to promulgate regulations that “contain
    compliance provisions” to “ensure” the annual renewable fuel
    volumes are met. Id. § 7545(o)(2)(A)(iii). Existing EPA rules
    6