Wynnewood Refining Company, LLC v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] schedule. Rather, the lead times and intervals are reasonable
    and reasonably explained.
    1.
    The Refineries’ argument that the CAA binds EPA to an
    inflexible compliance schedule contravenes the statutory text
    and our precedent. The CAA calls on EPA to design a
    compliance regime for the RFS Program. It charges EPA with
    16
    “promulgat[ing] regulations to ensure that gasoline sold or
    introduced into commerce in the United States” contains at
    least the annual applicable volumes of renewable fuel required
    by the Act. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7545
    (o)(2)(A)(i). Further, the Act
    calls for regulations that “contain compliance provisions
    applicable to refineries, blenders, distributors, and importers,
    as appropriate, to ensure that the requirements [of the Program]
    are met.” 
    Id.
     § 7545(o)(2)(A)(iii)(I). Importantly, the Act
    itself contains no compliance deadlines or intervals for
    obligated parties. See id. § 7545(o). Thus, rather than task
    EPA with overseeing a fixed compliance schedule, the Act