In re: Sealed Case (AMENDED REDACTED OPINION) ( 2023 )
[…] move to quash or modify the order by showing that the
    information requested is "unusually voluminous" or that
    compliance "would cause an undue burden." 
    Id.
     § 2703(d).
    Service providers that give information to the government
    under the procedures prescribed by the Act are immunized
    from liability. Id. § 2703(e).
    The Act allows the government to seek a nondisclosure
    order, which directs service providers "not to notify any other
    person" of a warrant or order's existence "for such period as
    the court deems appropriate." Id. § 2705(b). A court "shall
    enter" such a nondisclosure order if "there is reason to believe
    that notification of the existence of the warrant" or order will
    result in one of five enumerated harms: "(l) endangering the
    life or physical safety of an individual; (2) flight from
    prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;
    (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5) otherwise
    seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a
    trial." Id.
    4
    PUBLIC COPY -   SEALED INFORMATION DELETED
    B.
    Since November 18, 2022, Special Counsel Jack Smith has
    overseen an ongoing criminal investigation into potential
    interference with the peaceful transfer of power following the
    2020 presidential election.