Williams v. Herman , 129 F. Supp. 2d 1281 ( 2001 )
[…] [3] The issue tendered is a pure question of law, and thus the standards for review of summary judgement when disputed facts must be considered do not aid in its resolution.

    [4] If the plaintiff is right, and the Ninth Circuit has authoritatively resolved the issue, independent examination of the statute by this court would be beside the point. As I explain in the text, the question of whether the Circuit has resolved the issue is less than certain. Putting the question in its statutory and regulatory context aids in resolution of that question.

    [5] 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503 provides:

    (g) ... Where the Commission has determined that an agency is not complying with a prior decision ... the Commission shall notify the complainant of the right to file a civil action for enforcement of the decision pursuant to Title VII, ... and to seek judicial review of the agency's refusal to implement the ordered relief pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq., and the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. 1361, or to commence de novo proceedings pursuant to the appropriate statutes.

    [6] In Chandler v. Roudebush, 425 U.S. 840, 96 S. Ct. 1949, 48 L. Ed. 2d 416 (1976), the Supreme Court held that trials by private employees under Title VII are de novo.