PACIFIC COAST FEDER. OF FISHERMEN'S v. Gutierrez , 606 F. Supp. 2d 1122 ( 2008 )
[…] The Bureau acknowledged the need to consider such new information covering all these subjects. USBR AR 05915-16.[13]

    The Bureau further considered the fact that critical habitat was designated for three newly-listed species. The agencies reinitiated consultation when the new information concerning those three species emerged. 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(d) (requiring reinitiation of consultation "if a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the identified action"). The Bureau, in the letter requesting reinitiated consultation included the following analysis: