Equitable Life Assurance Society of United States v. Mischo , 363 F. Supp. 2d 1239 ( 2005 )
[…] Id.; Myers v. United States, 647 F.2d 591, 601 (5th Cir.1981). While 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) exempts certain property from levy, it does not exempt individual retirement annuity contracts.

    The Equitable nonetheless asserts that the IRS did not have authority to seize and subsequently sell individual retirement annuity contracts because, as indicated above, its annuity contracts contained a non-assignment provision and because Internal Revenue Code § 408(b) requires individual retirement annuity contracts to be non-transferable in order to retain its "IRA status." However, 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) states that "[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States..., no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." This unambiguous language limits any exemption from levy, seizure and sale to only specified items which do not include annuity contracts.