Hollett v. Browning , 711 F. Supp. 1009 ( 1988 )
[…] Consequently, summary judgment on these grounds is denied.

    F. Fictitious Defendants.

    Defendants further move and correctly so for dismissal of the fictitious defendants. Craig v. United States, 413 F.2d 854 (9th Cir.1969).

    ACCORDINGLY, IT IS ORDERED that defendants' Motion to Dismiss or For Summary Judgment is granted in part and denied in part as set forth herein. Plaintiff shall file a Second Amended Complaint in accordance herewith within thirty (30) days of the filing date of this Decision and Orders.[4]

    NOTES

    [1] 28 U.S.C. § 1340 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue...." 28 U.S.C. § 2410 allows the United States to be named as a party in a civil action affecting property on which the United States has a lien.

    [2] Plaintiff's reliance upon 28 U.S.C. § 1331 to provide subject matter jurisdiction is misplaced.