Lumber Industry Pension Fund v. Warm Springs Forest Products Industries , 730 F. Supp. 324 ( 1990 )
[…] [3] The Lumber Industry Pension Plan is known as a defined benefit plan or a "pooled fund" inasmuch as the signatory to the agreement is bound to make monthly contributions on behalf of all the employees to the bargaining agreement. A failure to make such payments on behalf of any employees is a blow to the financial integrity of the plan and causes the employer to become liable for the unpaid contributions, plus interest, liquidated damages and attorneys' fees. Plaintiff alleges that defendant owes at least $139,000 in contributions.

    [4] In particular, Section 2(b) (29 U.S.C. § 1001(b)) of ERISA states:

    It is hereby declared to be the policy of this Act to protect interstate commerce and the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, by requiring the disclosure and reporting to participants and beneficiaries of financial and other information with respect thereto, by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions and ready access to the Federal courts.

    [5] The court pauses to concede the elusive nature of such differentiation.