Aiken v. Obledo , 480 F. Supp. 1314 ( 1979 )
[…] That briefing having been filed, the court is now prepared to rule on the matter.

    Under the Food Stamp Act, the various states assume the responsibility for certification of qualified households, issuance of food stamp coupons, and control and accountability for the coupons. 7 U.S.C. § 2020. The federal government is responsible for funding the benefit payments themselves, that is, the dollars actually provided to recipients in the form of food stamp coupons. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2013, 2027. The administrative costs of the Program, however, are shared by the federal and state governments. Section 2025 of the Act provides:

    The Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency’s operation of the food stamp program, which costs shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of (1) outreach, (2) the certification of applicant households, (3) the acceptance, storage, protection, control, and accounting of coupons after their delivery to receiving points within the State, (4) the issuance of coupons to all eligible households, and (5) fair hearings .

    7 U.S.C. § 2025(a). That section authorizes payment of a higher portion of the administrative costs associated with investigations and prosecutions and with administration of the Program on Indian reservations.