Janssen Ortho, LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] structural, and financial interests in ruling against
    Janssen,” thereby “deny[ing] Janssen both the reality and
    the appearance of a neutral and unbiased decision” and vi-
    olating the Due Process clause of the Fifth Amendment.
    J.A. 138. Janssen alleged that its tariff classification was
    the result of “the unique funding structure of CBP’s Puerto
    Rico operations, the financial condition of those operations,
    and the huge sums potentially available to CBP as a result
    of the classification decision.” J.A. 124 (citing 
    48 U.S.C. § 740
    ); see 
    48 U.S.C. § 740
     (“The duties and taxes collected
    in Puerto Rico . . . shall be paid into the treasury of Puerto
    Rico to be expended as required by law for the government
    and benefit thereof[.]”); J.A. 124–25 (stating that “CBP’s
    Puerto Rico operations . . . are financed” by duties and
    taxes collected), 125 (alleging that CBP began investigat-
    ing the classification of Janssen’s entries of darunavir eth-
    anolate as a way of making up for “recurring budget