Lynch v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] jective symptoms provided by [Mr. Lynch].” J.A. 21. The
    Board concluded that “the preponderance of the evidence is
    against the claim and entitlement” for a disability rating
    greater than 30% for PTSD. J.A. 21.
    Mr. Lynch then appealed the Board’s decision to the
    Veterans Court, arguing in relevant part that the Board
    misapplied 
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
    (b) and wrongly found that he
    was not entitled to the “benefit of the doubt.” See Decision,
    
    2020 WL 1899169
    , at *3. The benefit-of-the-doubt rule is
    codified at 
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
    , which provides:
    The Secretary shall consider all information and
    lay and medical evidence of record in a case before
    the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws
    administered by the Secretary. When there is an
    approximate balance of positive and negative evi-
    dence regarding any issue material to the
    Case: 20-2067    Document: 47      Page: 5    Filed: 06/03/2021
    LYNCH   v. MCDONOUGH                                        5
    determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give
    the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
    (b) (emphasis added). The implementing
    regulation in turn provides:
    When, after careful consideration of all procurable
    and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises re-
    garding service origin, the degree of disability, or
    any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor
    of the claimant. By reasonable doubt is meant one
    which exists because of an approximate balance of
    positive and negative evidence which does not sat-
    isfactorily prove or disprove the claim.
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.102
     (emphasis added).
    The Veterans Court rejected Mr. Lynch’s assertion that
    he was entitled to the benefit of the doubt and affirmed the