Chandler v. Phoenix Services LLC ( 2021 )
[…] § 1331. Section 19 of the AIA amended both § 1295(a)(1)
    and § 1338(a). It revised § 1295(a)(1) to parallel § 1338(a)
    while expanding Federal Circuit jurisdiction to cover com-
    pulsory counterclaims, a situation not at issue here. The
    Case: 20-1848     Document: 54      Page: 7     Filed: 06/10/2021
    CHANDLER   v. PHOENIX SERVICES LLC                            7
    Supreme Court in Christianson linked § 1331 and § 1338
    for the purpose of “linguistic consistency,” 
    486 U.S. at 808
    ,
    and the AIA made the relevant wordings of § 1295 and
    § 1338 essentially identical. Compare 
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(1) (giving us jurisdiction over appeals of “any
    civil action arising under . . . any Act of Congress relating
    to patents”), with 
    28 U.S.C. § 1338
    (a) (giving federal courts
    jurisdiction over “any civil action arising under any Act of
    Congress relating to patents”). We think it is clear that
    Congress intended the link between the statutes to con-
    tinue rather than end. Thus, we respectfully disagree with
    the Fifth Circuit’s conclusion that the Supreme Court’s in-
    terpretation of § 1331 and § 1338 in Gunn is irrelevant to