State v. Jacob Richard Beyer ( 2021 )
[…] , 
    951 N.W.2d 404
     (citing
    North Carolina v. Alford, 
    400 U.S. 25
    , 37 (1970).
    7
    No.    2019AP1983-CR
    defects, including constitutional claims."        Kelty, 
    294 Wis. 2d 62
    ,
    ¶18.    This "guilty-plea-waiver rule" is a practical effect of
    entering a guilty plea.     "The guilty-plea-waiver rule is a rule of
    administration and does not involve the court's power to address
    the issues raised."      
    Id.
     (citing Riekkoff, 
    112 Wis. 2d at 124
    ).
    There are limited exceptions to this general rule. Wisconsin Stat.
    § 971.31(10) codifies two exceptions that relate to evidentiary
    issues.      Section 971.31(10) provides, "An order denying a motion
    to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of
    a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a final
    judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or
    order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the
    information or criminal complaint."          See also Riekkoff, 
    112 Wis. 2d at 124-25
    .
    2.   Trials
    ¶15   We have defined trials as "fact-finding mission[s] to
    determine the truth of allegations in a pleading."                City of
    Cedarburg v. Hansen, 
    2020 WI 11
    , ¶35, 
    390 Wis. 2d 109