Arellano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdictional character but rather on whether the text of
    the rule leaves room for such flexibility.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis
    added). We therefore look to the statutory text to discern
    whether Congress intended to displace the general availa-
    bility of equitable tolling with its own preferred regime of
    concrete deadlines.
    Section 5110 begins with the default rule: “Unless spe-
    cifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective
    date of an award . . . shall not be earlier than the date of
    receipt of application therefor.” § 5110(a)(1) (emphasis
    added). Section 5110(a)(1), together with § 5101(a)’s re-
    quirement that a claim “must be filed in order for benefits
    to be paid or furnished,” establishes the baseline rule that
    Case: 20-1073     Document: 96      Page: 41     Filed: 06/17/2021
    38                                   ARELLANO   v. MCDONOUGH
    no benefits may accrue or be awarded before a claim assert-