Arellano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] “individual lacks the mental capacity . . . to provide sub-
    stantially accurate information needed to complete a form;
    or . . . to certify that the statements made on a form are
    true and complete,” 
    38 U.S.C. § 5101
    (e)(1), 14 then “a form
    filed . . . for the individual may be signed by a court-ap-
    pointed representative, a person who is responsible for the
    care of the individual, including a spouse or other relative,
    or . . . agent authorized to act on behalf of the individual
    under a durable power of attorney,” 
    id.
     § 5101(a)(2).
    In addition, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155
     provides that “some per-
    son acting as next friend of claimant who is not of full age
    or capacity may indicate a claimant’s desire to file a claim
    for benefits by submitting an intent to file a claim to [the]
    VA.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155
    (b) (2020). “Upon receipt of the in-
    tent to file a claim, [the] VA will furnish the claimant with
    the appropriate application form prescribed by the Secre-
    tary.” 
    Id.
     Thus, § 3.155 “provide[s] a way for claimants
    who cannot engage in a legal contract due to age or disabil-
    ity to be represented by someone (or next friend) who can
    do so on their behalf.” Standard Claims and Appeals