Arellano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] and Dr. Cloer’s failure to point to circumstances that could
    justify the application of equitable tolling to forgive her un-
    timely claim”). The statutory scheme here helps inform the
    scope of equitable tolling on the ground of mental disabil-
    ity.
    Case: 20-1073    Document: 96     Page: 73    Filed: 06/17/2021
    22                                  ARELLANO   v. MCDONOUGH
    First, an individual who lacks mental capacity may
    have a caregiver sign a form for benefits on his or her be-
    half. Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 5101
    , as amended in 2012, 13 if an
    “individual lacks the mental capacity . . . to provide sub-
    stantially accurate information needed to complete a form;
    or . . . to certify that the statements made on a form are
    true and complete,” 
    38 U.S.C. § 5101
    (e)(1), 14 then “a form
    filed . . . for the individual may be signed by a court-ap-
    pointed representative, a person who is responsible for the
    care of the individual, including a spouse or other relative,
    or . . . agent authorized to act on behalf of the individual
    under a durable power of attorney,” 
    id.
     § 5101(a)(2).
    In addition, 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155
     provides that “some per-
    son acting as next friend of claimant who is not of full age
    or capacity may indicate a claimant’s desire to file a claim
    for benefits by submitting an intent to file a claim to [the]