Arellano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] date the first symptom or manifestation of onset of the in-
    jury claimed occurs. 
    654 F.3d 1322
    , 1340–44 (Fed. Cir.
    2011) (en banc). The Vaccine Act’s 36-month filing dead-
    line, however, is easily distinguishable from § 5110(b)(1)’s
    effective date provision.
    Unlike § 5110(b)(1), the Vaccine Act’s filing deadline is
    phrased and functions as a traditional statute of limita-
    tions that bars a plaintiff from seeking relief from a tribu-
    nal once the specified time limit has passed. Specifically,
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) recites: “if a vaccine-related in-
    jury occurred as a result of the administration of such vac-
    cine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the
    Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months
    after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or
    manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of
    such injury.” Nothing in this provision purports to affect
    the amount of compensation awarded on a successful peti-
    tion. In contrast to § 5110(b)(1)’s effective date provision,
    which does not bar a claimant from filing an application for
    benefits more than one year after discharge, § 300aa-