Arellano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] dress an asserted breach, makes it unlikely that Congress
    conceived of this timing rule as a statute of limitations for
    Irwin purposes.
    Indeed, in an initial application for disability compen-
    sation where § 5110 governs the effective-date determina-
    tion, the VA has not yet violated any legal duty owed to the
    claimant that would trigger a statute of limitations to run.
    The statutory scheme governing veterans’ benefits makes
    clear that the VA is not obligated to pay any benefits before
    a claim applying for such benefits is filed. In particular,
    § 5101(a)(1)(A) states that “a specific claim in the form pre-
    scribed by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for ben-
    efits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the
    laws administered by the Secretary.” § 5101(a)(1)(A) (em-
    phasis added). This provision explains that the filing of a
    benefits claim must first occur for any benefits to accrue or
    be paid by the VA. The VA thus has no preexisting duty to
    award benefits, and a veteran has no corresponding right