Arellano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] turers themselves through an excise tax levied on each
    dose of vaccine. See Bruesewitz v. Wyeth LLC, 
    562 U.S. 223
    , 239–40 (2011); H.R. Rep. No. 99-908, at 34 (excise tax
    on vaccine manufacturers are intended to “generate suffi-
    cient annual income for the Fund to cover all costs of com-
    pensation”). However, the government (specifically, the
    Secretary of Health and Human Services) administers the
    program and, in doing so, assumes the preexisting legal
    duty owed to a claimant who has suffered a vaccine-related
    injury. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(b)(1) (“In all proceedings
    brought by the filing of a petition under [§] 300aa-11(b) of
    this title, the Secretary shall be named as the respondent,
    shall participate, and shall be represented.”).
    While the Vaccine Act eases certain evidentiary bur-
    dens by not requiring claimants to prove “wrongdoing by
    the manufacturer” or causation for on-Table injuries, see
    Case: 20-1073    Document: 96      Page: 32    Filed: 06/17/2021
    ARELLANO   v.