Arellano v. McDonough ( 2021 )
[…] § 5110(b)(1)’s one-year period. Moreover, it is not our role
    as an appellate court to decide whether Mr. Arellano’s fac-
    tual circumstances warrant equitable tolling where no
    prior tribunal has considered the issue and no party has
    argued for such an outcome.
    BACKGROUND
    A
    Congress has provided by statute for the payment of
    monetary benefits to veterans with disabilities arising
    from service. 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
    . To obtain disability com-
    pensation, veterans must first file a claim with the VA.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 5101
    (a)(1). With certain limited exceptions not
    relevant here, no compensation may be paid before such a
    claim is filed. 
    Id.
     (with exceptions not applicable here, a
    “claim . . . must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or
    furnished to any individual under the laws administered
    by the Secretary”). The size of a veteran’s disability com-
    pensation award is determined, in part, by the effective
    date assigned to his award—i.e., the date on which benefits
    begin to accrue. An earlier effective date means a greater
    accrual of benefits.