Avalos v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] not violate the FLSA’s timely payment obligation as a mat-
    ter of law, we reverse.
    I
    From December 22, 2018 to January 25, 2019, the fed-
    eral government partially shut down because of a lapse in
    appropriations. Plaintiffs-Appellees continued to work de-
    spite the shutdown because of their status as “excepted em-
    ployees”—employees who work on “emergencies involving
    the safety of human life or the protection of property” and
    whom the government can “require[] to perform work dur-
    ing a covered lapse in appropriations.” 
    31 U.S.C. §§ 1341
    (c)(2), 1342. During this shutdown period, the gov-
    ernment was barred from paying wages to excepted em-
    ployees by the Anti-Deficiency Act, which prohibits the
    government from “authoriz[ing] an expenditure or obliga-
    tion exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or
    fund for the expenditure or obligation.” 31 U.S.C.
    Case: 21-2008     Document: 98     Page: 11     Filed: 11/30/2022
    AVALOS   v. US                                              11
    § 1341(a)(1)(A). The parties do not dispute that the govern-
    ment paid Plaintiffs-Appellees their accrued wages after